You are currently viewing Boxing Champions League: Tukamuhebwa floors Siriro
Joshua Tukamuhebwa (R) lands a body shot on Pius Siriro | Photo courtesy of Francis Isano (Sanyuka TV)

Boxing Champions League: Tukamuhebwa floors Siriro

Joshua Tukamuhebwa knocked out his opponent in a third consecutive bout as he delivered a jaw-breaker to floor Pius Siriro as the Uganda Boxing Champions League returned with fight day nine.

Tukamuhebwa famed for his hard punches, had been earlier on sent to the canvas by Siriro, perhaps a wake-up call as he delivered a crushing right hook in the fourth round.

Infront of an elite crowd at the MTN Arena, Lugogo on Saturday, that had big wigs like Gogonyo MP Orone Derrick and socialites like Desire Muhooza and Prim Asiimwe among others, Tukamuhebwa came true to his pre-match promise.

Until the moment of the knockout, Siriro had put up a worthy challenge including briefly flooring his opponent, and also delivered several shots to the body leading up to that moment.

The Sparks Boxing Club pugilist had nailed his approach, avoiding Tukamuhebwaโ€™s dangerous left arm by always stepping to the right before attacking.

As Tukamuhebwa starred down at the possibility of a first defeat of the season, he came up with a crucial improvisation, cleverly utilising an opening in Siriroโ€™s defence to land the crucial punch.

โ€œI told you I would do it, and no one can stop me,โ€ Tukamuhebwa declared after the fight, adding; โ€œHe had me under a threat, and I had to prove that I am the best fighter.โ€

The bout was the main fight on the day, and produced the only knockout with six fights won by unanimous decisions.

In the other bouts:
Najemba Nadia won 5:0 unanimous against Nabikolo Fatuma in the Girls Youth Feather 57Kgs
Mugambe Shakur won 5:0 unanimous against Mugisha Muzoora in the Junior Light Weight 60Kgs
Tunyatemba Bob won 5:0 unanimous against Ssuna Idi in the Junior Light Welter Weight 63Kgs
Batte Nuhu against Miiro Ali ended in a 2:1:2 Draw in the Juniors Light Welter 63Kgs
Mugambe Shakur won 5:0 unanimous against Mugisha Muzoora in the Junior Light Weight 60Kgs
Kasasa Isaac won 5:0 unanimous against Mbowa Issa in the Junior Welter Weight 66Kgs
Luswata Moses won 5:0 unanimous against Kiiza AbdulKarim in Youth Welter Weight 67Kgs
Musana Victor against Mugerere Faisal ended in a 2:1:2 Draw in the Junior Light Middle Weight 70Kgs
Omondi Shadrack won 5:0 unanimous against Wakoli Habimana in the Youth Light Middle Weight 71Kgs
Nsamba Ronald against Kanyike Douglas ended in a 2:1:2 Drawย  in the Youth Middle Weight 75Kgs
Wandera Ronnie wonย  4:1 split against Jamdali Adam in the Elite Cruiser Weight

Week 10 of the Uganda Boxing Champions League will return on 9th April 2022.

Leave a Reply