You are currently viewing MAURITANIA – Mourabitones are here again

MAURITANIA – Mourabitones are here again

Report by CAF

After making their TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations debut in Egypt 2019, Mauritania’s Mourabitones made it once again to the finals hoping for a better outing.

Nickname: Mourabitounes

Participation No. 2

Records: Group stage (2019)

Qatar 2022 FIFA World Cup Qualifier - Tunisia v Mauritania (3)

Qualifiers:

Morocco 0-0 Mauritania

Mauritania 2-0 Central African Republic

Mauritania 1-1 Burundi

Burundi 3-1 Mauritania

Mauritania 0-0 Morocco

Central African Republic 0-1 Mauritania

Didier Gomes Da Rosa

Coach: Didier Gomes da Rosa

Country: France

Date of Birth: 10.10.1969

 “There is potential and a lot of room for improvement in Mauritania. It’s true, there are two clear favorites with Mali and Tunisia, but we can compete if we beat Gambia in our first game. It will already be like a semi-final. Mauritania must take a step.”

Squad

18. Mauritania Adama Ba

Players to watch

Abdoul Ba (27) Defender, Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya)

Adama Ba (27) Forward, PAS Lamia (Greece)

Hemeya Tanjy (23) Forward, FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania)

Leave a Reply